I got sucked into a beautiful blog last night and it was all about… books! My total and complete weakness. I ended up putting 7 books on hold at the library and then met with a fantastic friend today and added two more. I decided I needed to write them all out so I could push myself to read them. Not that I want to get through them but I am just so excited to devour them. By the way the blog is http://www.heartsandmindsbooks.com/booknotes/. So here is my list. If you have read any of them tell me your thoughts but don’t suggest to many good books until I get through these ones please 🙂
- Kisses from Katie by Katie Davis with Beth Clark
- No Greater Love by Candy Chand and Levi Benkert
- Adopted for Life by Russell Moore and CJ Mahaney
- The Just Church by Jim Martin
- Generous Justice by Timothy Keller
- Radical by David Platt
- Parenting is Heart Work by Dr. Scott Turansky and Joanne Miller
- Good and Angry by Dr. Scott Turansky and Joanne Miller
- Call of the Coward by Marcia Moston
- 7: An experimental mutiny against excess by Jen Hatmaker
- The Last Hunger Season by Roger Thurow
- When a woman lets go of her fear by Cheryl Brodersen
- In a pit with a Lion on a Snowy Day by Mark Batterson
- Francis Schaeffer by Colin Duriez
- God Smuggler by Brother Andrew
- Grace Based Parenting by Dr. Tim Kimmel
- The Meaning of Marriage by Timothy Keller
- Unchristian by Gabe Lyons
- The Ragamuffin Gospel by Brennan Manning
Hopefully I don’t walk past the bookshelf after this and realize there is more I want to read.
Radical and Gods smuggler are excellent choices… convicting and encouraging.